NARITA: Gateway to the World

World Airports Ranking 2007 Passenger Traffic (International)

Ranking City total passengers % change
1London (Heathrow)62,099,3951.2
2Paris54,904,3585.8
3Amsterdam47,692,5213.8
4Frankfurt47,087,6993.0
5Hong Kong46,304,8797.0
6Singapore35,221,2035.6
7Narita34,237,1751.1
8Dubai33,481,25719.9
9Bangkok31,632,7166.9
10London (Gatwick)31,140,0443.7

(source: Airport Council International)

World Airports Ranking 2007 Cargo Traffic (International)

Ranking City total passengers % change
1Hong Kong3,741,8274.5
2Seoul2,523,6779.4
3Narita2,211,826(1.1)
4Frankfurt2,030,1691.7
5Paris1,994,0278.8
6Singapore1,894,766(0.9)
7Shanghai1,825,574(0.2)
8Anchorage1,662,721(20.9)
9Miami1,610,8955.9
10Amsterdam1,610,2825.5

From Narita to Other Cities in the World

Duration (hours)
New York (JFK)(JFK)13.5
Los Angeles (LAX)10
Paris (Charles de Gaulle)12
Frankfurt11.5
Shanghai3
Hong Kong4.5
Singapore7
Sydney9.5

From Narita to Major Japanese Cities

Duration (minutes)
Sapporo (New Chitose)105
Sendai70
Niigata95
Nagoya (Centrair)75
Osaka (Kansai)90
Fukuoka135
Kagoshima190
Okinawa (Naha)200

Access from Narita International Airport

DestinationJR Line

Keisei Line (Skyliner)

BusRemarks
Nippori------36------ 
Ueno------41------ 
Tokyo56※4759※This doesn't include transfer time. 
Shinagawa67※5860※This doesn't include transfer time. 
Shibuya75※6375※This doesn't include transfer time.
Shinjyuku80※5685※This doesn't include transfer time. 
Ikebukuro87※4875※This doesn't include transfer time. 
Yokohama89※7585※This doesn't include transfer time. 
Omiya111※6795※This doesn't include transfer time. 

Narita Airport Update http://www.naa.jp/en/annual/index.html